The Society's privacy policy

How this information is used, who has access to it, where it is stored and how long we keep it for

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this policy:

  • The Society holds membership data comprising names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses which you have provided on a membership application form or in response to a request at a later date. As a member, you are presumed to have given your consent to the Society to use this information for the purposes of managing your membership, principally sending subscription renewal notices, the Society’s newsletter (either printed or electronic, depending upon your stated preference), and providing information on the actions and activities of the Society. The information is held in an electronic database, and in paper-based files, which are not shared with any third party and are only accessed for the purposes of communication with subscribing members. The data is held with appropriate security measures, including restricted access to the paper files and database, computer security software and encrypted backup. Your details are erased from the database and paper files shredded when your membership ceases.
  • The Society holds personal data that is not related to members only for a period necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is provided, after which time it is securely destroyed. We will never sell your information. The only third party which may ever see your data would be those who provide us with IT support, including in relation to managing our database, because they are able to access our server. The companies we use are fully compliant with current data protection legislation. If you have any questions regarding this, please contact us. The information that you submit to us is stored on a database in the UK. We do not transfer any data outside of the European Union.

Consent and keeping your information up-to-date

By giving us your personal information, or if you have already supported us in the past and have not chosen to ‘opt-out’ of any opportunities to change the way your information is managed, you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by us described in this policy.

Your rights to access, make changes or asking us to stop using your data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, or have any concerns about how your data is stored and used, please contact us via this form or write to us at admin@stalbanshistory.org.  You may ask us to correct or remove information.

Changes to this policy and further information

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

The collection and use of personal information set out in the policy is in accordance with data protection legislation. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information at: http://www.ico.org.uk/

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *